Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Chair's Introduction

GOVERNING BODY COMPOSITION 2016/2017

 

Mark Brennand       (Chair of Full Governing Body)

Category:               Local Authority

Appointed by:        Local Authority

Start of Term Date: 01/09/2014

End of Term Date: 31/08/2018

Register of interests with school: Declared an interest as working for S4S as a sales agent for - Finance, Governors, Date & HR

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

James Gollings (Chair of Site Management Committee)

Category:               Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 02/04/2016

End of Term Date: 01/04/2020

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Linda Platt (known as Guest) (Chair of Staffing and Finance Committee including Pay Committee, and Chair of Admissions Committee))

Category:               Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 13/05/2017

End of Term Date: 12/05/2021

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Kathryn Jackson

Category:               Headteacher

Appointed by:        Ex-Officio

Start of Term Date: 01/09/2008

End of Term Date:

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Jane Lawrence

Category:               Parent

Appointed by: Parents

Start of Term Date: 20/09/2014

End of Term Date: 19/09/2018

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Desiree McKenzie-Plummer

Category:               Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 13/05/2017

End of Term Date: 12/05/2021

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Nathalie Milhavy-Jones

Category: Associate

Appointed by:

Start of Term Date: 09/03/2014

End of Term Date: 08/03/2018

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Eunice Powell (Chair of Curriculum and School Improvement Committee)

Category:               Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 01/09/2015

End of Term Date: 31/08/2019

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Richard Reeve (Vice Chair of Full Governing Body and Chair of Appraisal Committee)

Category:               Foundation

Appointed by: Ex-Officio

Start of Term Date: 01/09/2008

End of Term Date:

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Rachel Vann

Category: Staff

Appointed by: School Staff

Start of Term Date: 29/03/2014

End of Term Date: 28/03/2018

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Zoe Wilson

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 10.2.17

End of Term Date: 9.2.21

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Melanie Grychtol

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 10.2.17

End of Term Date: 9.2.21

Register of interests with school: Nothing to Declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Bishop Cleary Catholic Multi Academy Company  

 

Craig Smallman

Category: Parent

Appointed by: Parents

Start of Term Date: 5.5.17

End of Term Date: 4.5.21

Register of interests with School: Nothing to Declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to Declare 

 

 

 

 

 

St Michael’s CE (A) Primary School

Structure and Remit of the Governing Board

 

 

 

Full Governing Board

 

Chair: Mr Mark Brennand

 

Vice Chair: Rev Richard Reeve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staffing and Finance Committee

Inc. Pay Committee

 

Chair: Mrs Linda Guest

 

Curriculum and School Improvement Committee

 

Chair: Mrs Eunice Powell

 

Site Management Committee

 

Chair: Mr James Gollings

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appraisal Committee

 

Chair: Rev Richard Reeve

 

Admissions Committee

 

Chair: Mrs Linda Guest

Pay Appeal Committee

 

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest who were not involved in the deliberations of the original Committee

 

Pupil Discipline Committee

 

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest

 

 

Staff Discipline/Dismissal Committee

 

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest who were not involved in the deliberations of the original Committee

Dismissal Appeal Committee

 

Any three non-staff Governors without a declaration of interest who were not involved in the deliberations of the original Committee

Attendance at Meetings

Top