Navigation
Home Page

Governors

GOVERNING BODY COMPOSITION 2021/2022

 

Sarah Douglas (Chair of Governors)

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 31/01/2019

End of Term Date: 30/01/2023

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Linda Platt (known as Guest) (Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of Admissions Committee))

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 13/05/2021

End of Term Date: 12/05/2025

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

Governor at Kings CE Secondary School

 

Kathryn Jackson

Category: Headteacher

Appointed by: Ex-Officio

Start of Term Date: 01/09/2008

End of Term Date:

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Director for Connected partnerships

 

Desiree McKenzie-Plummer

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 13/05/2021

End of Term Date: 12/05/2025

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Nathalie Milhavy-Jones

Category: Associate

Appointed by:

Start of Term Date: 09/03/2018

End of Term Date: 08/03/2022

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Richard Reeve (Vice Chair of Full Governing Body and Chair of Appraisal Committee)

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Ex-Officio

Start of Term Date: 01/09/2008

End of Term Date:

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

Foundation Governor at Kings CE Secondary School

 

Rachel Vann

Category: Staff

Appointed by: School Staff

Start of Term Date: 29/03/2018

End of Term Date: 28/03/2022

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Melanie Grychtol (Chair of Curriculum and School Improvement Committee)

Category: Foundation

Appointed by: Diocese

Start of Term Date: 10/02/2021

End of Term Date: 09/02/2025

Register of interests with school: Nothing to Declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Bishop Cleary Catholic Multi Academy Company

 

Stuart Roberts

Category: Local Authority

Appointed by: Local Authority

Start of Term Date: 13/09/2018

End of Term Date: 12/09/2022

Register of interests with School: Nothing to Declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to Declare

 

Paz Johal

Category: Parent

Appointed by: Governing Board

Start of Term Date: 26/11/2020

End of Term Date: 25/11/2024

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

Ben Gamble

Category: Parent

Appointed by: Parents

Start of Term Date: 27/02/2020

End of Term Date: 26/02/2024

Register of interests with school: Nothing to declare

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

 

 

Register of interests with Companies and Securities: Nothing to declare

Governor Away Day 2019

Benchmarking

 

Compare your school's budget: Financial Benchmarking.  Benchmarking allows you to check how your finances compare with other similar schools.

 

https://schools-financial-benchmarking.service.gov.uk/

Governor Attendance at Meetings 2019-20

 

Full Governing Body Meetings
St Michael's CE (A) Primary School - Governor Attendance 2019/2020  
Governor Name Governor Type 12.09.19 21.11.19 11.06.20

Bradley Neil

Foundation     Y
Douglas Sarah Foundation Y Y Y
Gamble Ben Parent     Y
Gollings James Foundation N Y  
Grychtol Melanie Foundation Y Y Y
Guest Linda Foundation  Y Y Y
Heap Alicia Parent NA    
Jackson Kathryn Headteacher Y Y
Leighton Catherine Rev Associate Member Y Y Y
McKenzie-Plummer Desiree Foundation N Y Y
Milhavy-Jones Nathalie Associate Member N N Y
Morton Elizabeth Other Y Y N
Reeve Richard Rev Foundation N Y Y
Roberts Stuart Local Authority Y Y Y

Vann Rachel

Staff Y Y Y
Wilson Zoe Foundation Y Y Y

Wilson Juliet

Associate   Y Y

Y = Attended, N = Apologies accepted, NA = Apologies not accepted, NS = No apologies sent,

Blank = Not required

Staffing & Finance Committee Meetings
St Michael's CE (A) Primary School - Governor Attendance 2019/2020 
Governor Name 25.09.19 11.12.19 12.02.19 18.03.19 01.07.19
James Gollings  Y Y Y Y  
Linda Guest  Y Y Y Y Y
Kathryn Jackson  Y Y Y Y Y
Catherine Leighton Y Y Y N N
Stuart Roberts N NS NS Y N
           
Y = Attended, N = Apologies accepted, NA = Apologies not accpeted, NS = No apologies sent, * Blank = Not Required
Curriculum & School Improvement Committee Meetings
St Michael's CE (A) Primary School - Governor Attendance 2019/2020  
Governor Name 04.12.19 22.01.20 13.05.20
Zoe Wilson  Y Y Y
Melanie Grychtol  Y Y Y
Linda Guest  Y Y Y
Kathryn Jackson  Y Y Y
Desiree Mckenzie-Plummer  NS Y Y
Nathalie Milhavy-Jones       Y
Richard Reeve  NS Y Y
Stuart Roberts  N NS Y
       
Y = Attended, N = Apologies accepted, NA = Apologies not accpeted, NS = No apologies sent, Blank = Not Required
Site Committee Meetings
St Michael's CE (A) Primary School - Governor Attendance 2019/2020 
Governor Name 13.11.19 30.01.20 21.05.20
Zoe Wilson  Y Y Y
James Gollings  Y Y  
Melanie Grychtol  N N Y
Kathryn Jackson  Y Y Y
Sarah Douglas   N  Y Y
Rachel Vann  Y Y Y
       
Y = Attended, N = Apologies accepted, NA = Apologies not accpeted, NS = No apologies sent, Blank = Not required
Top